2017 Gallery of National Champions

//2017 Gallery of National Champions
2017 Gallery of National Champions 2018-01-30T20:36:16+00:00

Congratulations to all of our 2017 National Champions!

2017 Flagging by Faynisha National Historic Cup Roadrace Champions

500 Premier: David Roper

500 Grand Prix: Alex McLean

350 Grand Prix: David Roper

250 Grand Prix: Juan Bultó

200 Grand Prix Plus: Gregory Glevicky

Formula 750: John Ellis

Formula 500: Jim Hinshaw

Formula 250: Daniel Miller

Formula 125: Lila O’Hara

Formula Vintage: Dennis Parrish

Class C Handshift: David Bourbeau

Class C Footshift: Alex McLean

Pre-’40 Grand Prix: Alex McLean

Classic Sixties: Alex McLean

Classic Sixties 650: Greg Tomlinson

Sportsman 750: Jeff Hargis

Sportsman 500: Scott Turner

Sportsman 350: John Miller

Novice Historic Production Heavyweight: James Korn

Novice Historic Production Lightweight: Daniel Miller

BEARS: Stan Keyes

Sidecar F1: Bernard Juchli

Sidecar F2: Peter Essaff

Sidecar SC2 (Stock Production): Nicholas Bailey

Sidecar SC3 (Lost Era): Murrae Haynes

Sidecar SC4 (Formula Classic): Brad Phillips

Vintage Superbike Heavyweight: Dennis Parrish

Vintage Superbike Middleweight: Paul Germain

Vintage Superbike Lightweight: Daniel May

Next Gen Superbike: Charlie Mavros

Sound of Thunder 1: Seth Starnes

Sound of Thunder 2: Nathan Kern

Sound of Thunder 3: Kurt Klein

Thruxton Cup Challenge: Paul Canale

Sound of Singles 1: Kevin Brown

Sound of Singles 2: Kevin Brown

Sound of Singles 3: Bill Doran

Motard: Paul Elledge

Battle of Twins: Nathan Kern

Open Two-Stroke: Gregory Glevicky

Formula Thunder: Seth Starnes

eSuperSport: Arthur Kowitz

2017 VMC Racing Frames National Dirt Track Series Champions

Dinosaur: Beno Rodi
Classic 500/750: Dan Beher
Classic 250: Henry Sansing
Sportsman 250: Henry Sansing
Sportsman 600: David Aldana
Sportsman 750: Daniel Beher
Senior: David Aldana
Super Senior: David Aldana
Seventies Singles: David Aldana
Seventies Two-Stroke: Henry Sansing
Seventies Singles 50+: David Aldana
Super Singles: Jay Blackstock

2017 Preston Petty Products National Vintage Motocross Series Champions

Premier Open Twins Expert: Beno Rodi

Premier Open Twins Intermediate: Dan Beher

Premier 500 Expert: Beno Rodi

Premier 350 Expert: Beno Rodi

Premier Lightweight Expert: Jeff Mullins

Premier Lightweight Intermediate: Dan Beher

Premier Lightweight Novice: Ginger Hilgenberg

Classic 500 Expert: James Smith

Classic 500 Novice: Luke Sayer

Classic 250 Expert: Bubba Dennis

Classic 250 Intermediate: Brian Miller

Classic 250 Novice: John Gulliford

Classic 125 Expert: Andy Blackburn

Classic 125 Intermediate: Brian Miller

Classic 125 Novice: Rod Skaggs

Early Sportsman Stock 500 Expert: Jeff Mullins

Early Sportsman Stock 250 Expert: Bubba Dennis

Early Sportsman Stock 250 Intermediate: Stan Clayton

Early Sportsman Stock 250 Novice: Cy Yee

Sportsman Open Twins Expert: Mike Parker

Sportsman Open Twins Intermediate: Bill Rianda

Sportsman 500 Expert: Stephen Hoover

Sportsman 500 Intermediate: Ceasar Vasquez

Sportsman 500 Novice: Richard Bryant

Sportsman 250 Expert: Stephen Hoover

Sportsman 250 Intermediate: Greg Wheeler

Sportsman 250 Novice: Charlie Moore

Sportsman 125 Expert: Troy Anderson

Sportsman 125 Intermediate: Brian Miller

Sportsman 125 Novice: Mitch Skaggs

100cc Motocross Expert: Tim Borgfield

100cc Motocross Intermediate: Brian Miller

100cc Motocross Novice: Rod Skaggs

Open Age Expert: Chris Todd

Open Age Intermediate: Kevin Cleveland

Open Age Novice: Michael Weldon

40+ Expert: Zane Amaro

40+ Intermediate: Ceasar Vasquez

40+ Novice: Greg Conn

50+ Expert: Mike Wheeler

50+ Intermediate: Greg Wheeler

50+ Novice: Rusty Reed

60+ Expert: Bob Bean

60+ Intermediate: Bill Kasavage

60+ Novice: Kenny Twyman

70+ Expert: Jules Kennedy

70+ Intermediate: Maxworth Videto

70+ Novice: John Gulliford

Women Expert: Charlene Campbell

Women Intermediate: Alison Watts

2017 Race Tech National Post Vintage Motocross Series Champions

Historic 500 Expert: Dempsey Elders

Historic 500 Intermediate: Wesley Wallace

Historic 500 Novice: Tom Shackelford

Historic 250 Expert: Stephen Hoover

Historic 250 Intermediate: Keith Davis

Historic 125 Expert: Mike McCloud

Historic 125 Intermediate: Cole Jordan

Historic 125 Novice: Shelia Monk

Historic Four-Stroke Expert: Dempsey Elders

Historic Four-Stroke Intermediate: George Pawley

Grand Prix 500 Expert: Mike Wheeler

Grand Prix 500 Intermediate: Lee Bob Willingham

Grand Prix 500 Novice: Tom O’Kelly

Grand Prix 250 Expert: Mike Wheeler

Grand Prix 250 Intermediate: John Fedor

Grand Prix 125 Expert: Fred Guidi

Grand Prix 125 Intermediate: Lee Bob Willingham

Grand Prix 125 Novice: Tim Todd

Ultima 500 Intermediate: Jimmy Golliher

Ultima 500 Novice: Michael Welden

Ultima 250 Expert: Bob Bean

Ultima 250 Intermediate: Keith Davis

Ultima 250 Novice: Greg Conn

Ultima 125 Expert: Tim Borgfield

Ultima 125 Intermediate: Race Davis

Ultima Four-Stroke Expert: Keith Boyd

Ultima Four-Stroke Intermediate: Dale Houck

Ultima Four-Stroke Novice: Tom O’Kelly

Open Age Expert: Chris Todd

Open Age Intermediate: David Royds

40+ Expert: George Nebeling

40+ Intermediate: Charlene Campbell

40+ Novice: Shelia Monk

50+ Expert: Mike Wheeler

50+ Intermediate: Greg Wheeler

50+ Novice: Michael Welden

60+ Expert: Bob Bean

60+ Intermediate: John Fedor

60+ Novice: Walt Heckman

70+ Expert: Skip Kennedy

70+ Intermediate: Bill Goldsby

70+ Novice: Tom O’Kelly

Women Expert: Shelia Monk

Women Intermediate: Alison Watts

2017 Speed & Sport National Vintage Trials Series Champions

Girder Expert: Beno Rodi
Rigid Heavyweight Expert: Allen Wenzel
Premier Heavyweight Expert: Matt Parsons
Premier Heavyweight Intermediate: Charlie Higdon
Premier Heavyweight Novice: Luke Sayer
Premier Lightweight Expert: Jim Wilson
Premier Lightweight Intermediate: Bill Long
Premier Lightweight Novice: Sandra Bilewitch
Classic Expert: Dennis Simoes
Classic Intermediate: Scott Kirn
Classic Novice: Michael Collier
Modern Classic Master: Ralph Foster
Modern Classic Expert: Todd Stanley
Modern Classic Intermediate: Gary Gronow
Modern Classic Novice: Bret Botzong

2017 John Penton/Preston Petty National Cross Country Series Champions

Premier Expert: Dennis Brown

Premier Novice: John Knapp

Classic Expert: Max Richardson

Classic Intermediate: Brian Miller

100cc Expert: Corky Root

100cc Intermediate: Brian Miller

Sportsman 200 Expert: Tim Grow

Sportsman 200 Intermediate: Eddie Parks

Sportsman Open Expert: Kevin O’Brien

Sportsman Open Intermediate: Joseph Cole

50+ Expert: David Lamberth

50+ Intermediate: Steve Watson

60+ Expert: Tom Parfitt

60+ Intermediate: Bruce Hughes

60+ Novice: Michael Harlan

70+ Expert: Zahn Lewis

70+ Intermediate: William Ryburn

Historic 200 Expert: Phillip Henderson

Historic 200 Intermediate: Brian Miller

Historic 200 Novice: Robert Fox

Historic Open Expert: Danny Sullivan

Historic Open Intermediate: James Lubniewski

Post Vintage 200 Expert: Tommy Veator

Post Vintage 200 Intermediate: Brian Miller

Post Vintage 200 Novice: Tom Shackelford

Post Vintage Open Expert: Alan Drane

Post Vintage Open Intermediate: Kent Bradford

Post Vintage 50+ Expert: Tim Grow

Post Vintage 50+ Intermediate: Lloyd Loux

Post Vintage 50+ Novice: David Paschal

Post Vintage 60+ Expert: Dennis Brown

Post Vintage 60+ Intermediate: Thomas Gould

Post Vintage 60+ Novice: Larry Meeker

Post Vintage 70+ Expert: Zahn Lewis

Post Vintage 70+ Intermediate: Tom Seele

Post Vintage 70+ Novice: Tom O’Kelly

Post Vintage Women Expert: Shelia Monk

Post Vintage Women Intermediate: Polly Grow

Pre-Modern Intermediate: David Brown