AHRMA’s Annual Special Awards

These awards are for outstanding performances during the racing year, and are presented at the annual awards banquets.
The perpetual trophies are held by the recipient until the following year’s banquet.

Sportsman of the Year

AHRMA’s highest award, presented for outstanding contributions to the vintage movement

2018 Dennis Brown
2017  Ralph Wessel
2016  Nicky Trevino
2015  Luke Conner
2014  Tim & Polly Grow
2013  Bruce Blake
2012 Corky & Patty Root
2011 David Pierce
2010  Tom Kullen
2009 Fred Guidi
2008  Tim & Cathy Lile
2007 Dave Janiec
2006 Rob & Debbie Poole
2005 Will Harding
2004 Mark Skarpohl
2003 Craig Murray
2002 Brad Lackey
2001 Tim Stancil
2000 Craig Breckon
1999 Christine Makynen
1998 Gary Davis
1997 Robert Borg
1996 Jeff Glasserow
1995 Richie Baulch

Barber Vintage Motorsports Museum Trophy

Awarded to the Sportsman 750 roadracing champion

2018 Nick Hargis
2017  Jeff Hargis
2016  Mike Dixon
2015 Mike Dixon
2014  Jeff Hargis
2013 Jeff Hargis
2012 Jerrett Martin
2011  Jeff Hargis
2010  David Cobeen
2009 Bill Umstead
2008  Ryan Ambrose
2007 Mike Dixon
2006 Mike Dixon
2005 Mike Dixon
2004 David Temple
2003 David Temple
2002 Craig Murray
2001 David Temple
2000 David Temple
1999 Jim Struke
1998 John Ellis
1997 John Ellis
1996 Larry Kirby
1995 Chris Stobaugh

Barker Construction/Rider Award

Originally sponsored by Bob Barker, awarded for outstanding machinery and performance by its owner

2018 Paul Germain
2017  John Miller
2016 Jeff Henise
2015 Ron Mousouris
2014  Jeff Hargis
2013 Scott Turner
2012 David Crussell
2011 Bill Becker Becker Motor Works
2010  Wallace “Mike” Riddle
2009 Dennis Poneleit
2008  Jack Parker
2007 Pete Derosa
2006 Kevin Keys
2005 Scott Clough
2004 Paul Germain
2003 Craig Congleton
2002 Al Knapp
2001 Ed Sensenig
2000 Stephen Spencer
1999 Ted Hubbard
1998 John Magyar
1997 Carleton Palmer III
1996 (Not Awarded)
1995 Don Fromm

Bill Nilsson Trophy

Honoring the first 500cc World Motocross Champion (1957), is presented to the Premier 500 Expert motocross champion

2018 Beno Rodi
2017 Beno Rodi
2016 Beno Rodi
2015 Beno Rodi
2014  Timothy Bentley
2013 Beno Rodi
2012 Corky Root
2011 Corky Root
2010  Corky Root
2009 Corky Root
2008  George Singler
2007 Corky Root
2006 James Smith
2005 Kelly Shane
2004 Wesley Poole
2003 Chad McIntosh
2002 Steve Tucker
2001 Dave Boydstun
2000 Jeff Smith

BMW Brighter Image

Given on behalf of BMW North America to the individual or small team displaying the ultimate in integrity, appearance, sportsmanship and positive attitude.

2018 R3 Racing
2017 Special Tool Solutions
2016 Dime City Cycle/Scott Turner
2015 Moto Corse Performance (Chris Boy)
2014 Hollingsworth Racing, St. Augustine FL
2013 Chicago Vintage Moto
2012 Ivan Messina- Team Motoradd
2011 Ten Moto Racing
2010 West Coast Cretins
2009 Old Farts Racing/Luke Conner
2008 Kentucky Wrecking Crew
2007 D and D Cycle
2006 Stark Family Racing, Dave Stark (925) 600-1817
2005 Redline Racing, Lane Jacquay
2004 Stan Friduss
2003 Team Hourglass Racing, Keith Campbell
2002 Team Guilty by Association, Tim Mings
2001 Team Champagne Norton, Bobby McKeever
2000 Team One More Time Racing, Mike Azzar
1999 Team Absolute, Glen Christianson
1998 Team Expert, Bob and John Goodpaster
1997 Heritage Racing

Brad Lackey Trophy

Honoring the first American World Motocross Champion (1982, 500cc), it is presented for an outstanding performance in the Sportsman 500 Expert motocross champion

2018 Mike Wheeler
2017 Stephen Hoover
2016 David Tuckness
2015 Rhett Smith
2014  Brad Cannon
2013 Brad Cannon
2012 Brad Cannon
2011 Karl Alan Poindexter
2010  Dave Smeal
2009 Dave Smeal
2008  Tom McKinney
2007 Bob Speiss
2006 Bob Spies -864
2005 Jay Gref
2004 Robert Neeley
2003 Jim Row
2002 Kevin Brown
2001 Gary Roach

Brian Martin Trophy

<