Roadrace

Roadrace2018-12-13T10:33:30+00:00

2019 CPL Systems National Roadrace Series

National Series Information

  • A rider’s 12 best finishes count towards the National Championship (based on a rider’s best finishes in one-half of the total number of races in the series, rounded up to the next whole number if necessary.)
  • A minimum of two race finishes is required to qualify for year-end awards.
  • Note: These requirements may be changed due to cancellations, rain-outs or other unforeseen circumstances; see the AHRMA Mag for updates.
  • Click here for the AHRMA Handbook (rulebook) to get you started; class structure, equipment, etc.

Racing at the Barber Vintage Festival

Due to the popularity of the Barber Motorsports Park event, certain requirements have been put into place which must be met in order to race at this event. For details, please click here. 

The points-keeper is Elli Klein; if you have questions or problems, please email elli.klein@ahrma.org

CURRENT 2018 SERIES POINTS STANDINGS

You may register online for the Fast & Safe Roadracing School for any event at which the school will be held.  At this time, the only event where the race school is not offered is at the Barber Vintage Festival.

Fast & Safe Roadracing School Registration
Online Registration / Transponder Rental
Sidecar Registration Form

2/21-24 – Rounds 1 & 2
Roebling Road Raceway;  Bloomingdale, GA

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 2/15, Online 2/19 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

3/8-10 – Rounds 3 & 4
NOLA Motorsports Park; New Orleans, LA

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail In 3/1, Online 3/5 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

3/29-31 – Rounds 5 & 6
Carolina Motorsports Park; Kershaw, SC


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-in 3/22, Online 3/26 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

4/26-28 – Rounds 7 & 8
Willow Springs Int’l Raceway; Rosamond, CA


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 4/23, Online 4/29 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

5/24-26 – Rounds 9 & 10
New Jersey Motorsports Park; Millville, NJ


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 5/17, Online 5/21 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

6/28-30 – Rounds 11 & 12
Heartland Park; Topeka, KS


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 6/21, Online 6/25 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

7/26-28 – Rounds 13 & 14
Road America; Elkhart Lake, WI


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 7/19, Online 7/23 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

8/2-4 – Rounds 15 & 16
Gingerman Raceway; South Haven, MI


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 7/19, Online 7/23 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

8/16-18 – Rounds 17 & 18
Buttonwillow Raceway Park; Buttonwillow, CA


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 8/9, Online 8/13 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

8/30-9/1 – Rounds 19 & 20
Utah Motorsports Campus; Tooele, UT


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 8/23, Online 8/27 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

9/6-8 – Rounds 21 & 22
Talladega Gran Prix Raceway;  Munford, AL


Friday AHRMA-run practice day
AHRMA Roadracing School available

Pre-Entry Deadlines: Mail-In 8/30, Online 9/3 (Noon EST)
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results

10/3-6 – Rounds 23 & 24
Barber Motorsports Park; Birmingham, AL


Riders must sign-up for Thursday or Friday practice day
No race day practice or Roadracing School at this event

Pre-Entry Deadline: 10/1/2019 - Online Only!
NO REGISTRATION AT THE EVENT!
Race PreviewEvent Poster
Saturday GridsSunday Grids
Saturday ResultsSunday Results
Paddock Parking Requests

Regional events

Awards are presented annually for the following regional series.

For 2018, a rider must enter and score points at a minimum of two venues in the region to qualify for year-end awards; the best four race finishes count toward the regional championship.

Regional Series encompasses events from Roebling Road Raceway, Carolina Motorsports Park, New Jersey Motorsports Park and Talladega Gran Prix Raceway. Current 2018 points standings

Regional Series encompasses events from NOLA Motorsports Park, Gingerman Raceway, and Road America

Current 2018 points standings.

Regional Series encompasses events from Heartland Park, Willow Springs, Buttonwillow Raceway Park and Utah Motorsports Campus. Current 2018 points standings.

2018 Roadracing Class Sponsors

Our roadracing class sponsors support your racing. Please support them! Follow the links to their businesses. Tell them you found them on the AHRMA website.

Alliance Motorsports Racing, LLC
BES, Incorporated
Bleichert, Incorporated – www.bleichert.com
Boulder Motorsports – www.bouldermotorsports.com
Colleen Charrette, CPA – miragecpa@aol.com
Dime City Cycles – www.dimecitycycles.com
William Dokianos
Framecrafters – www.framecrafters.net
Kincaid Legacy Racing

LeBlanc Racing
Luke’s Racecraft
Moto Corse Performance – www.motocorseperformance.com
Motogeezer
Norton Manx Racing – www.nortonmanxracing.com
NYC Norton – www.nycnorton.com
Palmetto State Armory – www.palmettostatearmory.com
R3 Racing – www.r3racing.net

RaceTech – www.racetech.com
Randakk’s Cycle Shakk – www.randakks.com
Special Tool Solutions – see us on Facebook
Tims’s International – www.timscbx.com
Toad Town Racing – www.toadtownracing.com
Tony Doukas Racing – www.tdrrz.com
Two Wheel Adventures – www.twowheeladventures.com
Vanson Leathers – www.vansonleathers.com

Vintage Superbike Rules & Eligibility

Gary Swan, Chairman, 818.891.0330dyn2sr5@earthlink.net

Joe Weir, 503.232.7259; joesigns1@msn.com

Thad Wolff, 805.499.9720; twolff@mindspring.com

Arthur Kowitz, Technical Consultant, 386.547.9504, dbsuperbiker@gmail.com

Dennis Parrish, Technical Consultant, 505.503.0902; dnpmenace@aol.com

Vintage Roadrace Rules & Eligibility

Main Contact: Carl Anderson, 256.353.8356; carl849gp@yahoo.com

Fred Mork, Chairman, 510.845.0992; fax 510.845.2358; fred@waltermork.com

Brian Slark, 205.527.1040; brian.slark@gmail.com

Modern Roadrace Rules & Eligibility

Karsten Illg, Chairman, 815.923.4537; karsten@framecrafters.net

Paul Elledge, 312.733.8021; pep@paulelledge.com

Murrae Haynes, 505.699.7539 (cell); murraebueller@gmail.com

Sidecar Roadrace Rules & Eligibility

Brad Phillips,Chairman, 864.915.9881; brad@phastbyphillips.com

Roger Preston, 724.266.2343; monkee.roger@gmail.com

Tim Joyce, 850.240.5629; triumph309@gmail.com

About our 2018 Series Sponsor, Flagging by Faynisha

  • Our goals are to help you staff your events with trained personnel to meet the needs of your organization.
  • Whether it be course marshals, grid personnel or other staffing needs our people are trained and ready for service.
  • Phone: 256.878.0144   •   Email: info@fbfmail.net   •   Website: www.flaggingbyfaynisha.com